YHOA Night League

The Yorkshire & Humberside Orienteering Association Night League is a night orienteering competition that takes place each winter. The league has been running for many years. Each year it consists of a series of events put on by each of the large clubs in the association.

There are typically six events each winter, with the best three results for each person to count. Details of the fixtures and scoring system for each year can be found using the links below, along with the results from each year.

Course guidelines for the YHOA Night League:

  • LONG – Green
  • MEDIUM – Light Green
  • SHORT – Orange
  • BEGINNERS / INTRODUCTION – Yellow

Age Groups:

  • JUNIOR MEN (M16-)                       JUNIOR WOMEN (W16-)
  • SENIOR MEN (M18/20/21/35)        SENIOR WOMEN (W18/20/21/35)
  • VETERAN MEN (M40/45/50)           VETERAN WOMEN (W40/45/50)
  • SUPER VET MEN (M55+)                 SUPER VET WOMEN (W55+)
  • ULTRA VET MEN (M65+)                 ULTRA VET WOMEN (W65+)

2017/18 League

YHOA Night League Final Standings (Rev 1)

The scoring system is the same as last year. Best 3 to count.

Date Club Location
11 Nov 17 CLARO CONYNGHAM HALL, Knaresborough
23 Nov 17 SYO ECCLESHALL WOODS, Sheffield
9 Dec 17 HALO BEVERLEY WESTWOOD, Beverley
23 Dec 17 EPOC OGDEN WATER, Halifax
6 Jan 18 AIRE TEMPLE NEWSAM, Leeds
27 Jan 18 EBOR BRAYTON BARFF, Selby

NORTHERN NIGHT CHAMPS:

17 FEB 18 (SROC) at NICKY NOOK, Garstang south of Lancaster (Near Jn 33A, M6), GR SD525495

BRITISH NIGHT CHAMPS:

24 FEB 18 (SWOC) at MERTHYR MAWR WARREN & WOODS, Brigend, GR SS872772

Rules

Previous years

League Co-ordinator:
Steve Corrigan, 30 New Lane, Huntington, York YO23 9NT,
Tel: 01904 766695

ROLL OF HONOUR

Champions (2017/2018):

Senior Men
Jack Wood AIRE M21 299 pts
Senior Women
Vicky Bailey EBOR W35 297 pts
Veteran Men
Alun Powell AIRE M45 300 pts
Veteran Women
Emma Harrison EPOC W40 300 pts
Super Vet Men
Steve Whitehead EBOR M65 300 pts
Super Vet Women
Janet Leake EBOR W55 300 pts
Ultra Vet Men
David Day CLARO M65 300 pts
Ultra Vet Women
Helen Gardner EBOR W65 300 pts
Junior Men
Joe Field SYO M16 300 pts
Junior Women
Lois Parker
Isobelle Hodgson
CLARO
SYO
W14
W16
100 pts

Champions (2016/2017):

Senior Men
Joe Taunton SPOOK M21 300 pts
Senior Women
Laura King AIRE W18 300 pts
Veteran Men
Alun Powell AIRE M45 300 pts
Veteran Women
Emma Harrison EPOC W40 300 pts
Super Vet Men
Peter Haines AIRE M60 299 pts
Super Vet Women
Janet Leake EBOR W55 297 pts
Ultra Vet Men
Allen Barnes CLARO M70 300 pts
Ultra Vet Women
Jackie Barnes CLARO W70 300 pts
Junior Men
Joe Field SYO M16 300 pts
Junior Women
Emma Van Dam HALO W14 250 pts

Champions (2015/2016):

Senior Men
Joe Taunton SPOOK M21 300 pts
Senior Women
Lucy Haines AIRE W16 297 pts
Veteran Men
Alun Powell AIRE M45 300 pts
Veteran Women
Emma Harrison EPOC W40 300 pts
Super Vet Men
Steve Whitehead EBOR M60 300 pts
Super Vet Women
Marcia Bradbury SYO W55 290 pts
Ultra Vet Men
David Day CLARO M65 300 pts
Ultra Vet Women
Helen Gardner EBOR W65 300 pts
Junior Men
Joe Field SYO M14 270 pts
Junior Women
Yasmin Field SYO W16 300 pts

Champions (2014/2015):

Senior Men
 Pauls Liepins AIRE M21 299 pts
Senior Women
 Outi Kamarainen AIRE W21 263 pts
Veteran Men
 Alun Powell AIRE M45 300 pts
Veteran Women
 Emma Harrison EPOC W40 300 pts
Super Vet Men
 Steve Corrigan EBOR M55 299.5 pts
Super Vet Women
 Helen Gardiner EBOR W60 300 pts
Junior Men
 Rowan Capper EBOR M18 300 pts
Junior Women
 Laura King AIRE W16 299 pts

 Champions (2013/2014):

Senior Men
Joe Taunton SPOOK M21 400 pts
Senior Women
Outi Kamarainen AIRE W21 289 pts
Veteran Men
Alun Powell AIRE M40 400 pts
Veteran Women
Emma Harrison EPOC W40 400 pts
Super Vet Men
Peter Haines AIRE M55 399 pts
Super Vet Women
Helen Gardner EBOR W60 400 pts
Junior Men
Rowan Capper EBOR M18 400 pts
Junior Women
Megan Harrison EPOC W14 376 pts

 Champions (2012/2013):

Senior Men
Zac Field SYO M18 498 pts
Senior Women
Outi Kamarainen AIRE W21 180 pts
Veteran Men
Steve Watkins AIRE M40 398 pts
Veteran Women
Alex Watkins AIRE W45 378 pts
Super Vet Men
Steve Whitehead EBOR M60 400 pts
Super Vet Women
Helen Gardener EBOR W60 400 pts
Junior Men
Joe Field SYO M12 320 pts
Junior Women
Yasmin Field SYO W14 320 pts

 Champions (2011/2012):

Senior Men
Joe Taunton SYO M21 400 pts
Senior Women
Carol White AIRE W21 376 pts
Veteran Men
Steve Watkins AIRE M40 400 pts
Veteran Women
Marcia Bradbury SYO W50 397 pts
Super Vet Men
Steve Whitehead EBOR M60 400 pts
Super Vet Women
Helen Gardener EBOR W60 400 pts
Junior Men
Zac Field SYO M16 398 pts
Junior Women
Yasmin Field SYO W12 340 pts

 Champions (2010/2011):

Senior Men
Paul Liepins AIRE M21 300 pts
Senior Women
Emma Harrison EPOC W35 100 pts
Veteran Men
Steve Watkins AIRE M40 300 pts
Veteran Women
Alex Watkins AIRE W40 278 pts
Super Vet Men
Peter Haines AIRE M55 300 pts
Super Vet Women
Helen Gardener EBOR W60 300 pts
Junior Men
Zac Field SYO M16 300 pts
Junior Women
Yasmin Field SYO W12 266 pts

 Champions (2009/2010):

Senior Men
Andis Celinskis AIRE M21 398 pts
Senior Women
Maria Webster SYO W20 200 pts
Veteran Men
Steve Watkins AIRE M40 398 pts
Veteran Women
Janet Leake EBOR W50 398 pts
Super Vet Men
Steve Whitehead EBOR M55 400 pts
Super Vet Women
Helen Gardener EBOR W55 390 pts
Junior Men
Zac Field SYO M14 400 pts
Junior Women
Megan Harrison EPOC W10 318 pts

Champions (2008/2009):

Senior Men
Steve Whitehead EBOR M50 397 pts
Senior Women
Fiona Forrest HALO W21 288 pts
Veteran Men
Eddie Winslow AIRE M40 398 pts
Veteran Women
Janet Leake EBOR W45 400 pts
Super Vet Men
David Day CLARO M55 399 pts
Super Vet Women
Mary Carrick HALO W55 399 pts
Junior Men
Adam Bradbury SYO M16 394 pts
Junior Women
Alice Leake EBOR W18 380 pts

Champions (2007/2008):

Senior Men
Steve Watkins AIRE M35 398 pts
Senior Women
Carina Tait CLARO W21 227 pts
Veteran Men
Dean Field EBOR M40 397 pts
Veteran Women
Amanda Cooper EBOR W40 368 pts
Super Vet Men
Steve Whitehead EBOR M55 400 pts
Super Vet Women
Jackie Barnes Claro W60 320 pts
Junior Men
Zac Field EBOR M10 400 pts
Junior Women
Alice Leake EBOR W16
370 pts

Champions (2006/2007):

Senior Men
Paul Moore AIRE M35 395 pts
Senior Women
Fiona Forrest HALO W21 400 pts
Veteran Men
Steve Whitehead EBOR M55 398 pts
Veteran Women
Madeline Watson AIRE W40 400 pts
Junior Men
Tim Martin SYO M16 388 pts
Junior Women
Emily Andrews EBOR W18
359 pts

Champions (2005/2006):

Senior Men
Eddie Winslow AIRE M35 291 pts
Senior Women
Fiona Forrest HALO W21 298 pts
Veteran Men
Steve Whitehead EBOR M50 297 pts
Veteran Women
Mary Carrick HALO W55 284 pts
Junior Men
Zac Field EBOR M10 238 pts
Junior Women
Sophie Reed EBOR W16
  80 pts

Champions (2004/2005):

Senior Men
Paul Moore AIRE M35 357 pts
Senior Women
Amanda Cooper EBOR W35  82 pts
Veteran Men
Steve Whitehead EBOR M50 396 pts
Veteran Women
Christine Andrews EBOR W45 364 pts
Junior Men
Oystein Langberg EBOR M18 193 pts
Junior Women
Emily Andrews EBOR W16 333 pts

Champions (2003/2004):

Senior Men
John Houlihan EBOR M35 380 pts
Senior Women
Jenny Whitehead EBOR W21   97 pts
Veteran Men
Steve Whitehead EBOR M50 395 pts
Veteran Women
Christine Andrews EBOR W45 355 pts
Junior Men
Stuart Hooton EBOR M14 330 pts
Junior Women
Victoria Myers EBOR W14 315 pts

Champions (2002/2003):

Senior Men
Max Guscott HALO M21 395 pts
Senior Women
Jenny Whitehead EBOR W21 195 pts
Veteran Men
Steve Whitehead EBOR M50 398 pts
Veteran Women
Christine Andrews EBOR W40 365 pts
Junior Men
Luke Pentith EBOR M18 160 pts
Junior Women
Emily Andrews EBOR W10 314 pts

Champions (2001/2002):

Senior Men
Neil Conway AIRE M21 398 pts
Senior Women
Susanna Lyne HUOC W21 355 pts
Veteran Men
Steve Whitehead EBOR M50 386 pts
Veteran Women
Christine Andrews EBOR W40 345 pts
Junior Men
Adam Stark EBOR M18 332 pts
Junior Women
Flo Haines AIRE W10 158 pts